Top Bar

Off-Canvas

LOHS Dragon Broadcasting named MHSAA "Program of the Year"

LOHS Dragon Broadcasting named MHSAA "Program of the Year"

Posted on the MHSAA website

By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties

Lake Orion High School has been named the “Program of the Year” to headline the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program Excellence Awards for 2018-19. 
 
The SBP Excellence Awards will award certificates and plaques to the schools which took individual honors, with the presentation dates and times to be announced.
 
Lake Orion claimed the top spot in three of the five award categories and placed in all five categories, capturing seven individual awards. The program demonstrated a good blend in a variety of sports covered – at home and on the road – and an overall command of the PlayOn! Sports software used for graphics and inserting commercials/features during the course of productions.
 
Here is the complete list by category of the schools and students being honored with this year’s SBP Excellence Awards:
 

Best Multicamera Production

First Place – Cedar Springs – Nathan Draper, Max VanderMeulen, Macie Huntoon, Katia Corwin, Mason Francis, Josh Allen, Jacob Meredith, Jacob Swinehart, Dylan Patterson, Austin Kibby, Tayvon Gardner, Rylee Kinzinger, Riley Smith – Football game v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern.

Second Place – Lake Orion – Sienna Gibson, Kevin McCormick Jr., Teddy Hirschfield, Jacob Johr, Becca Hamilton, Derek Dungan, Amanda Pordon, Eric Maxwell, Hunter Chambers – Boys Basketball game v. Rochester Adams.

TIE - Third Place – Cedar Springs – Nathan Draper, Max VanderMeulen, Macie Huntoon, Katia Corwin, Mason Francis, Josh Allen, Jacob Meredith, Jacob Swinehart, Dylan Patterson, Austin Kibby, Tayvon Gardner, Rylee Kinzinger, Riley Smith – Football game v. Gaylord.

TIE – Third Place – Lake Orion – Sienna Gibson, Teddy Hirschfield, Kevin McCormick Jr., Isabella Larsen, Derek Dungan, Alexandra Hill, Jenna Gaylord, Becca Hamilton, Eric Maxwell, Amanda Pordon, Alex Gustanski – Boys Basketball game v. Clarkston.
 

Best Student Play-By-Play

First Place – Lake Orion – Kevin McCormick Jr. & Teddy Hirschfield – Boys Basketball game v. Rochester Adams.

Second Place – Lake Orion – Kevin McCormick Jr. & Teddy Hirschfield – Boys Basketball game v. Oxford.

Third Place – Montrose – Daniel Sackrider & Chase Hobson – Boys Basketball game v. Mt. Morris.
 

Best Produced Commercial/Feature

First Place – Lake Orion – Kalee Kniess & Ryan Hammond – Feature: Beyond The Lights-Kyle Loken

Second Place – Montrose - Molly Dunton, Chase Hobson, Gabe Patterson, Joe Wade, Tansy Cook – Zehnder’s of Frankenmuth Commercial.

Third Place – Montrose – David Sackrider – Unsportsmanlike Conduct Podcast Promo.           

Best Single Camera Production with PlayOn! Graphics

First Place – Lake Orion – Hunter Chambers, Kevin McCormick Jr., Emily Penrose, Holden Dholakia, Josh McCaffrey – MHSAA Boys Basketball Quarterfinal game – Detroit U-D Jesuit v. Roseville.

Second Place – Cedar Springs – Clyde Dykhouse, Nathan Draper, Graham Bayink – Football game - Zeeland East v. East Grand Rapids.

Third Place – Montrose - David Sackrider, Daniel Sackrider, Alex Morrow, Libby Scott - Girls Basketball game v. Mt. Morris.
 

Best Use of PlayOn! Graphics/Software

First Place - Montrose - David Sackrider, Daniel Sackrider, Alex Morrow, Libby Scott - Girls Basketball game v. Mt. Morris.

Second Place – Lake Orion - Kevin McCormick Jr., Teddy Hirschfield, Kalee Kniess, Marc Studier – Boys Basketball game v. Clarkston.

Third Place – Montrose - David Sackrider, Daniel Sackrider, Peyton Hobson, Tanner Sims, Drewe Conley– Football game v. Chesaning.