Top Bar

Off-Canvas

MLK Day Celebration shows community connection

students at MLK celebration

The Martin Luther King Jr. Day holiday was a day off from school on January 20 and a chance for Lake Orion Community Schools to celebrate Dr. King's legacy.

The second annual community celebration of Dr. King featured students from across the district performing, displaying and sharing works of art, music, dance, poetry and writing.

Designed by LOHS Diversity and Equity Coordinator Michelle Cureton, she and LOHS Cultural Outreach Club co-presidents Lola Davis and Abby Regalia guided the evening program.

A number of students from elementary, middle and high school participated in performances, as well as those who were honored for their art and written contributions.

Performances
Elementary

  • Song: “Sing About Martin” by Orion Oaks Kindergarten and 5th grade
    • Teachers: Emily Pettey, Norman Wright, Lorie VanArsdale, and Andrea Moede
  • Song: “Let There Be Peace on Earth” by Jill Jackson Miller and Syd Miller, performed by Josie Crays, Orion Oaks 5th grade

Middle School

Scripps School Choir: “Yonder Come Day”arranged by Judith Cook Tucker

High School

  • Song: “Star Spangled Banner” by Francis Scott Key, performed by Adrianna Ramos-Carter, Lake Orion High School
  • Song: “Lift Every Voice and Sing” by James Weldon Johnson, performed by Adrianna Ramos-Carter, Lake Orion High School
  • Band: Director Michael Steele, “Battle Hymn of the Republic” by William Steffens, arranged by Peter J. Wilhousky
  • LO DMS Steppers: Quen Williams, Loreyon Foster, Alexis Page, Ariyonna Scott, Allure Foster, Sa’Niyah Watt, Cadajah Williams perform to“Freedom” by Beyonce
  • Choir: “Toward a Brighter Future” by Jed Scott
  • Poetry: “Still I Rise” by Maya Angelou
  • Song: Alessaundra Shallal performing “Rise Up” by Andra Day
  • Song: Isaac Wiegand performing “Daughter” by Ryan Cassta

 

Award winners

Elementary

  • Korben Roman, 1st Place, Paint Creek Elementary School

Middle School

Program

  • Bria Bailey, 1st Place, Waldon
  • Giselle Pacheo, 2nd Place, Scripps
  • Ellis Benford, 3rd Place, Oakview

Art

  • Luke Garris, 1st Place, Scripps
  • Bria Bailey, 2nd Place, Waldon
  • Emma Dalton, 3rd Place, Scripps
  • Chloe Rasbach, 4th Place, Waldon
  • Grace Harden, 5th Place, Waldon


Essays and Poetry

  • Caroline Eagan, 1st place, Scripps
  • Robert Ayotte, 2nd Place, Scripps
  • Mary Tucker, 3rd Place, Scripps
  • Lola Davis: Freedom


High School

Art

  • Kristin Choi, Valeria Kulesh, Mikayla Rogers,and Christina Tomlinson, 1st Place

Essay and Poetry

  • Autumn Gabbard, 1st Place
  • James Patterson Jr., 2nd Place
  • Hunter Opfermann, 3rd Place and Abigail Grantham, 3rd Place